Anyone get a server error every time they submit a new msg?

The Essential Online Seahawks Fan Forum Community. There simply is NO substitute. LANGUAGE RATING: PG-13
  • Whenever I hit submit, I get some server error message. It happens when using Explorer and Chrome.

    It still posts my message, though.
    User avatar
    Fox0r
    * NET News Scoop *
     
    Posts: 1876
    Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 6:30 pm
    Location: Lynnwood, WA


  • I'm getting sometimes too.

    Figured you were all just tired of me.

    :lol:
    Image
    On to week two. Week one was not a fluke!
    User avatar
    The Radish
    * NET Radish *
     
    Posts: 18655
    Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:18 pm
    Location: Spokane, Wa.


  • Yes.
    "...and now they got a bicycle!"
    User avatar
    Sac
    .NOW with Modership
     
    Posts: 14226
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:51 pm
    Location: With your sister


  • Y2.013k bug...
    User avatar
    GeekHawk
    US Navy ET Nuc
     
    Posts: 5169
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 6:29 pm
    Location: Orting WA, Great Northwet


  • Ditto. Glad to know I am not alone. Well maybe I am but ... what were we talking about?
    Image
    Leon Washington 2010-2012 Red Bryant 2008-2013 Golden Tate 2010-2013 Breno Giacomini 2011-2013 - Gone but not forgotten.
    R.I.P Les "PithyRadish" Norton 9/13/2014
    User avatar
    drdiags
    * The Doc *
     
    Posts: 10598
    Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 7:33 am
    Location: Kent, Washington


  • Same, but it still works.
    Image
    "VICTORYYYYYYY!" -Johnny Drama
    User avatar
    RolandDeschain
    *NET FCC Liaison*
     
    Posts: 29269
    Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 8:39 am
    Location: Bothell, WA


  • I let Mark know.... Hopefully the problem doesn't persist or it's easily diagnosed & repaired.
    User avatar
    nsport
    * NET Sports Handicapper *
     
    Posts: 1495
    Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 9:13 am


  • It's the Mayan end, ie E Moore. Open and drops the pass every time.
    seedhawk
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 2832
    Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 5:51 am


  • lol . . . and i thought it was just a way to annoy the new members that are Skins fans . . .
    User avatar
    SkinsGuru
    NET Practice Squad
     
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 10:02 am


  • Yes. Same issue here.
    **ME LONG YOU LOVE TIME**
    Seattle_Stunna_MD
    NET Starter
     
    Posts: 310
    Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:03 am
    Location: MD


  • Never happens to me. My posts get priority delivery.
    Image
    User avatar
    Tech Worlds
    * Capt'n Dom *
     
    Posts: 11451
    Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:40 am
    Location: Granite Falls, WA


  • I am getting it too.
    Image
    User avatar
    Blitzer88
    * NET Eeyore *
     
    Posts: 12106
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 7:47 am
    Location: Seattle, WA


  • All day long! thought it was just me.

    Once I submit this, it will gimme server error.
    TOUCHDOWN SEAHAWKS!!!
    User avatar
    Hawk-A-Loogie
    NET Starter
     
    Posts: 444
    Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:44 pm
    Location: Washington


  • I was going to mention this but I thought it was just my phone acting up. Lol
    User avatar
    Joey13091
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 862
    Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:13 pm


  • white screen after post- but works.
    travlinhawk
    NET Starter
     
    Posts: 448
    Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 5:46 pm


  • Yes
    User avatar
    Evil_Shenanigans
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3278
    Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:15 am


  • Yep
    User avatar
    SeaWolv
    NET Starter
     
    Posts: 439
    Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:31 am


  • Automatic built in feature. It only does it if your posts are deemed to be moronic.







    Yes, i'm getting it with every post.
    Image
    User avatar
    JSeahawks
    NET Ring Of Honor
     
    Posts: 21812
    Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:35 pm
    Location: Milwaukie, Oregon


  • Same. I'm on Safari, and everytime I hit 'submit' it gives me a blank screen.
    User avatar
    bigdaddydave
    NET Rookie
     
    Posts: 124
    Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:26 am


  • Not sure who your admin is, but your getting a 500 (internal server) error. It looks like a function that runs after the post (probably related to clicking the submit button) is erroring on a "no post mode specified". Probably a NULL value being passed into the function. My 2 cents.
    User avatar
    Shock2k
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 1187
    Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 3:38 pm
    Location: Superbowl Glory


  • Happening with multiple browsers to me...handy that it's kept me from double posting though. :)
    Founding Father of the Bevell-Be-Gone Movement

    Currently riding SHOTGUN on the Russell Wilson bandwagon.

    Renton Chapter Seahawkers Booster Club
    Section 316 @ CenturyLink Field

    Kuendelea Mwewe - Go Hawks
    User avatar
    SilkMonkey
    NET Starter
     
    Posts: 375
    Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:31 pm


  • Still happening at 2:00 AM Pacific time.
    This summer so far.......
    Image

    Proud member of the 38 Club

    Proud member of the .Net Old Farts Society
    User avatar
    hawksfansinceday1
    NET Pro Bowler
     
    Posts: 19953
    Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:38 am
    Location: Vancouver, WA


  • Joey13091 wrote:I was going to mention this but I thought it was just my phone acting up. Lol


    Same
    Image
    User avatar
    dunceface
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3649
    Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:29 am


  • I'm just getting a blinding white screen. Still posts though. Just started today.
    Richard Sherman doesn't just wanna get in your head, he wants to build a vacation home there.

    I dont care who but just get kapershit outa here.- rlkats
    User avatar
    SalishHawkFan
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 6004
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:39 pm


  • travlinhawk wrote:white screen after post- but works.


    Same for me :?
    There's what I used to know, what I think I know, and what I know I know. And they all get lost in the haze sometimes.
    User avatar
    grizbob
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 2847
    Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:17 am
    Location: Born in Oakharbor, raised in the west, sentenced to life in St George


  • dunceface wrote:
    Joey13091 wrote:I was going to mention this but I thought it was just my phone acting up. Lol


    Same


    Thrice.
    President of the Perfect Parents Society - est. 2013
    User avatar
    JesterHawk
    * Smackmeister *
     
    Posts: 7901
    Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:56 pm


  • Redskin hacker probably hacked the site.
    Image
    User avatar
    Tech Worlds
    * Capt'n Dom *
     
    Posts: 11451
    Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:40 am
    Location: Granite Falls, WA


  • Test it now
    User avatar
    Anguish
    * NET Co-Owner *
     
    Posts: 4778
    Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, WA


  • Interesting to work on code from Mexico, via a secure connection to my PC at work in Oregon so I have tools that I need at my disposal... SLOW!
    User avatar
    Anguish
    * NET Co-Owner *
     
    Posts: 4778
    Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, WA


  • Test

    Looks like it is working fine. Thanks, Neal!
    Image
    User avatar
    AbsolutNET
    * NET X's & O's Guru *
     
    Posts: 9022
    Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:24 am
    Location: PNW


  • Shock2k wrote:Not sure who your admin is, but your getting a 500 (internal server) error. It looks like a function that runs after the post (probably related to clicking the submit button) is erroring on a "no post mode specified". Probably a NULL value being passed into the function. My 2 cents.


    Close, but you're in the right area...

    Actually, the air:fuel ratio under medium throttle is too rich causing torque values to be negatively affected, and RPM increase rate to suffer. They need to go ahead and add about 4 degrees of base timing, re-jet the primaries two steps down, and increase plug gap by about .005. Might look at coil energy and charge voltage under high fuel pump draw to insure a minimum of 13.8 volts to the ignition system. I wouldn't change the final drive gear ratio until we are seeing signs of a lean mixture at the plugs. Torque converter stall might be a few hunded RPM low also.

    Oh, and turn off that damn bass amp during runs.
    Image
    "...Seattle has become the capital city of the New NFL" - Kip Earlywine
    :les: Remembering "The Radish"...
    User avatar
    HoustonHawk82
    * NET Lead Admin *
     
    Posts: 11579
    Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:51 am
    Location: Beneath, Between & Behind


  • HoustonHawk82 wrote:
    Shock2k wrote:Not sure who your admin is, but your getting a 500 (internal server) error. It looks like a function that runs after the post (probably related to clicking the submit button) is erroring on a "no post mode specified". Probably a NULL value being passed into the function. My 2 cents.


    Close, but you're in the right area...

    Actually, the air:fuel ratio under medium throttle is too rich causing torque values to be negatively affected, and RPM increase rate to suffer. They need to go ahead and add about 4 degrees of base timing, re-jet the primaries two steps down, and increase plug gap by about .005. Might look at coil energy and charge voltage under high fuel pump draw to insure a minimum of 13.8 volts to the ignition system. I wouldn't change the final drive gear ratio until we are seeing signs of a lean mixture at the plugs. Torque converter stall might be a few hunded RPM low also.

    Oh, and turn off that damn bass amp during runs.


    The god-damnit on the framastan gasket was actually incorrectly defined.
    User avatar
    Anguish
    * NET Co-Owner *
     
    Posts: 4778
    Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, WA


  • Anguish wrote:The god-damnit on the framastan gasket was actually incorrectly defined.


    Looks like you jimmied a thing and got it working again. Well done!
    "The ultimate number is W's, and that’s what matters in Santa Clara. As such, Jed York does not own the 49ers; Russell Wilson does." - Paul Gutierrez
    User avatar
    Seahawk Sailor
    * .NET Navy Bad Ass *
     
    Posts: 22274
    Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:23 am
    Location: Nirvana


  • Seahawk Sailor wrote:
    Anguish wrote:The god-damnit on the framastan gasket was actually incorrectly defined.


    Looks like you jimmied a thing and got it working again. Well done!


    Well, truth be told; he broke it on purpose just so he could look like the hero when fixing it. It's an illness.

    Either way, thanks as always Pendejo.
    Image
    Love ya Les! You're in my thoughts every time I "Check my PM's"
    User avatar
    RockHawk
    * NET Landlord *
     
    Posts: 4218
    Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 8:23 am
    Location: Owner's Box


  • RockHawk wrote:
    Seahawk Sailor wrote:
    Anguish wrote:The god-damnit on the framastan gasket was actually incorrectly defined.


    Looks like you jimmied a thing and got it working again. Well done!


    Well, truth be told; he broke it on purpose just so he could look like the hero when fixing it. It's an illness.

    Either way, thanks as always Pendejo.


    Sort of a .NET related Munchausen by proxy syndrome?
    User avatar
    Anguish
    * NET Co-Owner *
     
    Posts: 4778
    Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 4:00 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, WA


  • Aaaaand....

    Fixed.
    Image
    User avatar
    dunceface
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3649
    Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:29 am


  • It is a .php problem and seems to have subsided.
    The only concern I have and I mean only is that Bevell will get cute and pass even though Lynch is gaining yardage. 1/30/2015 - loaf
    User avatar
    loafoftatupu
    I'M JIMMY!
     
    Posts: 6330
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:17 pm
    Location: Auburn, WA




It is currently Wed Jul 27, 2016 5:14 pm

Please REGISTER to become a member

Return to [ THE OFFICIAL NET NATION FAN FORUM ]




Information
  • Who is online