Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ    Contact Us  Your donations are greatly appreciated! Donate  Chat Room

Board index » SEAHAWKS.NET - THE VOICE OF THE 12TH MAN » [ THE OFFICIAL NET NATION FAN FORUM ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:03 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 5208
Location: Battle Ground, Washington
First rookie QB to go 8-0 at home.

Highest passer rating in Seahawks history (100.02).

Single season Seahawk QB rushing record.

Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16).

Tied for TD pass record with Peyton Manning (26). :D

Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.

First QB to rush for 3 TD's and throw for one in a half.

First rookie QB to lead a team to back to back 50 point games.

Anyone got some more to add?


Last edited by hawksfan515 on Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:47 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:04 pm 
* NET Alumni *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3883
How is he on the fewest INT's for a rookie rankings? I know he only had 1 at home all year.

_________________
Image
R.I.P. Dad. I miss you. You will never be forgotten
1/12/39 - 8/7/08


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:05 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 5208
Location: Battle Ground, Washington
SharkHawk wrote:
How is he on the fewest INT's for a rookie rankings? I know he only had 1 at home all year.


RG3 got him beat there. And he got 2 at home, one against the Cards, and a fluky one against the 9ers


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:07 pm 
NET Rookie
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:12 pm
Posts: 253
I think seahawk Qb rushing record

_________________
Go SeaHawks


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:07 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:31 am
Posts: 1396
- Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16)
- Tied with P. Manning for most passing touchdowns (26)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:08 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 7:08 pm
Posts: 1424
Location: Bellevue
Spin Doctor wrote:
- Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16)
- Tied with P. Manning for most passing touchdowns (26)

those are both tied I think..

Actually i thought the record for consecutive passes was 17?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:09 pm 
* NET Staff Alumni *
* NET Staff Alumni *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 5380
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Shortest QB to win 11 games in a season.

_________________
Image
You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:09 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 5208
Location: Battle Ground, Washington
Spin Doctor wrote:
- Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16)
- Tied with P. Manning for most passing touchdowns (26)



How did I forget the 2nd one? Thanks man


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:09 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 11:40 am
Posts: 542
First rookie qb to go undefeated at home????

_________________
yummy down on this throbbing pole of hot man chicken.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:11 pm 
* NET Alumni *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 3883
The consecutive pass record is all his for a rookie. The higher one they were talking about on TV was for all players. They didn't look into the rookie record. I think Warren Moon had 17 or 18 once, but he wasn't a rookie.

_________________
Image
R.I.P. Dad. I miss you. You will never be forgotten
1/12/39 - 8/7/08


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:12 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 7:21 pm
Posts: 1343
List of things not broken by russell

- BONES
- TRUST
- CONFIDENCE

_________________
We are the 2014 Superbowl champions and it can never, ever be taken away.
Greatest defense in NFL history.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:13 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 5208
Location: Battle Ground, Washington
SharkHawk wrote:
The consecutive pass record is all his for a rookie. The higher one they were talking about on TV was for all players. They didn't look into the rookie record. I think Warren Moon had 17 or 18 once, but he wasn't a rookie.


Actually they were talking a Hawk record, but I'm gonna assume he broke the NFL record cause he's a boss! :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:13 pm 
* Report Button *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:08 pm
Posts: 9923
SharkHawk wrote:
The consecutive pass record is all his for a rookie. The higher one they were talking about on TV was for all players. They didn't look into the rookie record. I think Warren Moon had 17 or 18 once, but he wasn't a rookie.


Pretty sure Krieg had 20+ for Lions on Thanksgiving one year.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:13 pm 
* NET Staff Alumni *
* NET Staff Alumni *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 5380
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.

_________________
Image
You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:14 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 5208
Location: Battle Ground, Washington
SeatownJay wrote:
Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.


Goddamn Luck has that one. His followers keep bragging about it.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:15 pm 
* NET Staff Alumni *
* NET Staff Alumni *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 5380
Location: Hagerstown, MD
hawksfan515 wrote:
SeatownJay wrote:
Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.


Goddamn Luck has that one. His followers keep bragging about it.

No he doesn't. Luck has the record for most game winning scores in the 4th quarter. It's a different record.

_________________
Image
You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:18 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 7:15 pm
Posts: 771
Highest Passer Rating in Seahawks History . Previous was Hasselbeck with a rating of 98.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:18 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 5208
Location: Battle Ground, Washington
SeatownJay wrote:
hawksfan515 wrote:
SeatownJay wrote:
Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.


Goddamn Luck has that one. His followers keep bragging about it.

No he doesn't. Luck has the record for most game winning scores in the 4th quarter. It's a different record.


oh you serious? SWEET! :) I'll add it up there. Thanks Seatownjay!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:41 pm 
NET Starter
Offline

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 7:35 am
Posts: 471
hawksfan515 wrote:
First rookie QB to go 8-0 at home.

Highest passer rating in Seahawks history (100.02).

Single season Seahawk QB rushing record.

Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16).

Tied for TD pass record with Peyton Manning (26). :D

Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.

Anyone got some more to add?


most rushing tds in a game by a qb?

and first qb to rush for three and throw for one td

_________________
I don't know why I bother... no one cares what I think.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:44 pm 
NET Rookie
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:12 am
Posts: 129
Location: mesa AZ
How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:46 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 9:28 am
Posts: 739
tonyseahawk wrote:
How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.

Actually I think Cam has that one.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:47 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 5208
Location: Battle Ground, Washington
tonyseahawk wrote:
How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.


Cam Newton with 35, sadly :(


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:48 pm 
*SILVER SUPPORTER*
*SILVER SUPPORTER*
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:40 am
Posts: 4366
Location: Southern CA
He could have broken Manning's record. He said in the post game that he was about to throw it to break the record, but that it wasn't him (i.e., he's not about records) so he ran it in.

_________________
Help bring peace to the South LA / Puget Sound communities. Are you in?
http://www.abetterla.org | http://www.abetterseattle.com


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:33 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:01 pm
Posts: 3181
He's tied with Luck for the most wins for a rookie QB at 11


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:45 pm 
*The Prophet*
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:43 pm
Posts: 854
How many did Ben Rothlisberger get? Wasn't it 14 and a superbowl?
Hawks46 wrote:
He's tied with Luck for the most wins for a rookie QB at 11

_________________
Joe


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:50 pm 
*Host of .NET Awards*
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:51 pm
Posts: 8873
Location: With a white girl
Rapistburger went to the SB his second year, not his rookie year.

_________________
Legal Notice: Only a very small percentage of the things I do and say can be taken seriously. If ever.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:27 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:01 pm
Posts: 3181
I thought I read somewhere Big Ben had 9 his rookie year. He started either 3 or 4 games in.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm 
* NET Staff Alumni *
* NET Staff Alumni *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 5380
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Roethlisberger went 13-0 as a rookie in 2004.

_________________
Image
You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:46 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:24 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Anchorage, AK
Record total td's for a rookie qb under 6 feet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:03 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:48 pm
Posts: 3179
mikeak wrote:
Record total td's for a rookie qb under 6 feet :)

I saw what you did there :stirthepot:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:07 pm 
* NET Sage *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:28 am
Posts: 953
Since we have a record thread already, I'll go ahead and show the final totals here on Wilson and how he compares to some of the names I came up with (sorted by number of TD's) ...

Best Seasons by a Rookie QB All Time (Sorted by TD’s Thrown) [Final 2012 Stats]
NameYearCompAttComp%YardsTD’sINT’sQB Rating
1. Russell Wilson201225239364.1%3,1182610100.0
1. Peyton Manning199832557556.7%3,739262871.2
2. Cam Newton201131051760.0%4,051211784.5
3. Andrew Luck201233962754.1%4,374231876.5
4. Robert Griffin III 201224937566.4%3,100205104.1
5. Dan Marino198317329658.4%2,21020696.0
6. Andy Dalton201130051658.1%3,398201380.4
7. Tom Brady2001*26441363.9%2,84318 1286.5
8. Sam Bradford201035459060.0%3,512181576.5
9. Ben Roethlisberger200419629566.4%2,621171198.1
10. Matt Ryan200826543461.1%3,440161187.7
11. Joe Montana1980*17627364.5%1,79515987.8
12. Joe Flacco200825742860.0%2,971141280.3
13. Brandon Weeden 201229751757.4%3,385141772.6
14. Ryan Tannehill201228248458.3%3,294121376.1
15. Warren Moon1984*25945057.6%3,338121476.9
16. Rick Mirer199327448656.4%2,833121767.0
17. Charlie Batch199817330357.1%2,17811683.5
18. Troy Aikman198915529352.9%1,74991855.7
19. John Elway198312325947.5%1,66371454.9


*Montana started 1 game in 1979, so while he wasn’t technically a rookie, 1980 was his first season as a starter. Same thing goes for Tom Brady, as he started 1 game in 2000. Warren Moon technically was a rookie by NFL standards, but he had played 6 seasons in the CFL and powered the Edmonton Eskimos to 5 Grey Cup victories.

Technically, the record books will have Russell Wilson and Peyton Manning tied for most TD's. However, check out his interception numbers and the number of attempts it took him to get to 26 TD's. Fairly impressive body of work there by Wilson. That table also highlights just how special of a rookie QB class this truly is ... and just how much of a passing league this has become.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ] 

Board index » SEAHAWKS.NET - THE VOICE OF THE 12TH MAN » [ THE OFFICIAL NET NATION FAN FORUM ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Atradees, Dannyboy, Google [Bot], Guardian, JMR, Largefarva, lobohawk, MD5eahawks, misTer, Yahoo [Bot] and 72 guests

 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Seahawks.NET is an independent fan site and not associated with the Seattle Seahawks or the NFL (National Football League).
All content within this Seahawks fan page is provided by, and for, Seattle Seahawks fans. Copyright © Seahawks.NET.