A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:

The Essential Online Seahawks Fan Forum Community. There simply is NO substitute. RATING: PG-13
  • First rookie QB to go 8-0 at home.

    Highest passer rating in Seahawks history (100.02).

    Single season Seahawk QB rushing record.

    Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16).

    Tied for TD pass record with Peyton Manning (26). :D

    Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.

    First QB to rush for 3 TD's and throw for one in a half.

    First rookie QB to lead a team to back to back 50 point games.

    Anyone got some more to add?
    Last edited by hawksfan515 on Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:47 pm, edited 5 times in total.
    User avatar
    hawksfan515
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 5228
    Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, Washington


  • How is he on the fewest INT's for a rookie rankings? I know he only had 1 at home all year.
    Image
    R.I.P. Dad. I miss you. You will never be forgotten
    1/12/39 - 8/7/08
    User avatar
    SharkHawk
    * NET Alumni *
     
    Posts: 3883
    Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:47 am


  • SharkHawk wrote:How is he on the fewest INT's for a rookie rankings? I know he only had 1 at home all year.


    RG3 got him beat there. And he got 2 at home, one against the Cards, and a fluky one against the 9ers
    User avatar
    hawksfan515
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 5228
    Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, Washington


  • I think seahawk Qb rushing record
    Go SeaHawks
    User avatar
    SeaChase
    NET Rookie
     
    Posts: 293
    Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:12 pm


  • - Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16)
    - Tied with P. Manning for most passing touchdowns (26)
    Spin Doctor
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 1401
    Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:31 am


  • Spin Doctor wrote:- Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16)
    - Tied with P. Manning for most passing touchdowns (26)

    those are both tied I think..

    Actually i thought the record for consecutive passes was 17?
    User avatar
    Pstark3
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 1428
    Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 7:08 pm
    Location: Bellevue


  • Shortest QB to win 11 games in a season.
    Image
    You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.
    User avatar
    SeatownJay
    * NET Staff Alumni *
    * NET Staff Alumni *
     
    Posts: 6126
    Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
    Location: Hagerstown, MD


  • Spin Doctor wrote:- Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16)
    - Tied with P. Manning for most passing touchdowns (26)



    How did I forget the 2nd one? Thanks man
    User avatar
    hawksfan515
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 5228
    Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, Washington


  • First rookie qb to go undefeated at home????
    yummy down on this throbbing pole of hot man chicken.
    legend38
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 11:40 am


  • The consecutive pass record is all his for a rookie. The higher one they were talking about on TV was for all players. They didn't look into the rookie record. I think Warren Moon had 17 or 18 once, but he wasn't a rookie.
    Image
    R.I.P. Dad. I miss you. You will never be forgotten
    1/12/39 - 8/7/08
    User avatar
    SharkHawk
    * NET Alumni *
     
    Posts: 3883
    Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:47 am


  • List of things not broken by russell

    - BONES
    - TRUST
    - CONFIDENCE
    We are the 2014 Superbowl champions and it can never, ever be taken away.
    Greatest defense in NFL history.
    User avatar
    Seeker
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 1343
    Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 7:21 pm


  • SharkHawk wrote:The consecutive pass record is all his for a rookie. The higher one they were talking about on TV was for all players. They didn't look into the rookie record. I think Warren Moon had 17 or 18 once, but he wasn't a rookie.


    Actually they were talking a Hawk record, but I'm gonna assume he broke the NFL record cause he's a boss! :)
    User avatar
    hawksfan515
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 5228
    Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, Washington


  • SharkHawk wrote:The consecutive pass record is all his for a rookie. The higher one they were talking about on TV was for all players. They didn't look into the rookie record. I think Warren Moon had 17 or 18 once, but he wasn't a rookie.


    Pretty sure Krieg had 20+ for Lions on Thanksgiving one year.
    User avatar
    pehawk
    * Report Button *
     
    Posts: 9930
    Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:08 pm


  • Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.
    Image
    You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.
    User avatar
    SeatownJay
    * NET Staff Alumni *
    * NET Staff Alumni *
     
    Posts: 6126
    Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
    Location: Hagerstown, MD


  • SeatownJay wrote:Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.


    Goddamn Luck has that one. His followers keep bragging about it.
    User avatar
    hawksfan515
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 5228
    Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, Washington


  • hawksfan515 wrote:
    SeatownJay wrote:Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.


    Goddamn Luck has that one. His followers keep bragging about it.

    No he doesn't. Luck has the record for most game winning scores in the 4th quarter. It's a different record.
    Image
    You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.
    User avatar
    SeatownJay
    * NET Staff Alumni *
    * NET Staff Alumni *
     
    Posts: 6126
    Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
    Location: Hagerstown, MD


  • Highest Passer Rating in Seahawks History . Previous was Hasselbeck with a rating of 98.
    EastCoastHawksFan
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 875
    Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 7:15 pm


  • SeatownJay wrote:
    hawksfan515 wrote:
    SeatownJay wrote:Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.


    Goddamn Luck has that one. His followers keep bragging about it.

    No he doesn't. Luck has the record for most game winning scores in the 4th quarter. It's a different record.


    oh you serious? SWEET! :) I'll add it up there. Thanks Seatownjay!
    User avatar
    hawksfan515
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 5228
    Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, Washington


  • hawksfan515 wrote:First rookie QB to go 8-0 at home.

    Highest passer rating in Seahawks history (100.02).

    Single season Seahawk QB rushing record.

    Most consecutive completions for a rookie (16).

    Tied for TD pass record with Peyton Manning (26). :D

    Most game winning scores in the final 2 minutes/overtime for a rookie.

    Anyone got some more to add?


    most rushing tds in a game by a qb?

    and first qb to rush for three and throw for one td
    I don't know why I bother... no one cares what I think.
    zhawk
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 504
    Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 7:35 am


  • How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.
    User avatar
    tonyseahawk
    NET Rookie
     
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:12 am
    Location: mesa AZ


  • tonyseahawk wrote:How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.

    Actually I think Cam has that one.
    User avatar
    Decimation
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 747
    Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 9:28 am


  • tonyseahawk wrote:How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.


    Cam Newton with 35, sadly :(
    User avatar
    hawksfan515
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 5228
    Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, Washington


  • He could have broken Manning's record. He said in the post game that he was about to throw it to break the record, but that it wasn't him (i.e., he's not about records) so he ran it in.
    Help bring peace to the South LA / Puget Sound communities. Are you in?
    http://www.abetterla.org | http://www.abetterseattle.com
    User avatar
    sc85sis
    *SILVER SUPPORTER*
    *SILVER SUPPORTER*
     
    Posts: 4779
    Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:40 am
    Location: Southern CA


  • He's tied with Luck for the most wins for a rookie QB at 11
    Hawks46
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3592
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:01 pm


  • How many did Ben Rothlisberger get? Wasn't it 14 and a superbowl?
    Hawks46 wrote:He's tied with Luck for the most wins for a rookie QB at 11
    Joe
    joeseahawks
    *The Prophet*
     
    Posts: 900
    Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:43 pm


  • Rapistburger went to the SB his second year, not his rookie year.
    "Pete Carroll brings in great elves...and they make the best presents."
    User avatar
    SacHawk2.0
    .NOT a Moderator
     
    Posts: 10112
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:51 pm
    Location: With a white girl


  • I thought I read somewhere Big Ben had 9 his rookie year. He started either 3 or 4 games in.
    Hawks46
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3592
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:01 pm


  • Roethlisberger went 13-0 as a rookie in 2004.
    Image
    You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.
    User avatar
    SeatownJay
    * NET Staff Alumni *
    * NET Staff Alumni *
     
    Posts: 6126
    Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
    Location: Hagerstown, MD


  • Record total td's for a rookie qb under 6 feet :)
    mikeak
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3336
    Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:24 pm
    Location: Anchorage, AK


  • mikeak wrote:Record total td's for a rookie qb under 6 feet :)

    I saw what you did there :stirthepot:
    scutterhawk
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3563
    Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:48 pm


  • Since we have a record thread already, I'll go ahead and show the final totals here on Wilson and how he compares to some of the names I came up with (sorted by number of TD's) ...

    Best Seasons by a Rookie QB All Time (Sorted by TD’s Thrown) [Final 2012 Stats]
    NameYearCompAttComp%YardsTD’sINT’sQB Rating
    1. Russell Wilson201225239364.1%3,1182610100.0
    1. Peyton Manning199832557556.7%3,739262871.2
    2. Cam Newton201131051760.0%4,051211784.5
    3. Andrew Luck201233962754.1%4,374231876.5
    4. Robert Griffin III 201224937566.4%3,100205104.1
    5. Dan Marino198317329658.4%2,21020696.0
    6. Andy Dalton201130051658.1%3,398201380.4
    7. Tom Brady2001*26441363.9%2,84318 1286.5
    8. Sam Bradford201035459060.0%3,512181576.5
    9. Ben Roethlisberger200419629566.4%2,621171198.1
    10. Matt Ryan200826543461.1%3,440161187.7
    11. Joe Montana1980*17627364.5%1,79515987.8
    12. Joe Flacco200825742860.0%2,971141280.3
    13. Brandon Weeden 201229751757.4%3,385141772.6
    14. Ryan Tannehill201228248458.3%3,294121376.1
    15. Warren Moon1984*25945057.6%3,338121476.9
    16. Rick Mirer199327448656.4%2,833121767.0
    17. Charlie Batch199817330357.1%2,17811683.5
    18. Troy Aikman198915529352.9%1,74991855.7
    19. John Elway198312325947.5%1,66371454.9


    *Montana started 1 game in 1979, so while he wasn’t technically a rookie, 1980 was his first season as a starter. Same thing goes for Tom Brady, as he started 1 game in 2000. Warren Moon technically was a rookie by NFL standards, but he had played 6 seasons in the CFL and powered the Edmonton Eskimos to 5 Grey Cup victories.

    Technically, the record books will have Russell Wilson and Peyton Manning tied for most TD's. However, check out his interception numbers and the number of attempts it took him to get to 26 TD's. Fairly impressive body of work there by Wilson. That table also highlights just how special of a rookie QB class this truly is ... and just how much of a passing league this has become.
    User avatar
    Hawkscanner
    * NET Sage *
     
    Posts: 969
    Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:28 am




It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:08 am

Please REGISTER to become a member

Return to [ THE OFFICIAL NET NATION FAN FORUM ]




Information
  • Who is online