Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ    Contact Us  Your donations are greatly appreciated! Donate  Chat Room

Board index » SEAHAWKS.NET - THE VOICE OF THE 12TH MAN » [ THE OFFICIAL NET NATION FAN FORUM ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 180 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:46 pm 
* NET Sage *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:28 am
Posts: 953
Smelly McUgly wrote:
Good take on this whole thing. I would be inclined to agree with you except that Portis got a two-year deal. I don't know how it's structured, to be sure, but that indicates that the Seahawks have plans for him to at least some degree. If so, there is only one spot left on this team at QB. I would prefer rolling with Manuel or Scott over any of the guys listed in the subject line of this thread. Heck, Washington got Kirk Cousins coached up enough to do fine taking over for RGIII in limited duty.

Of course, this is all conjecture pending the next few weeks, but I am desperate to talk Seahawk football and so this is my theory on the freaking QB2 position. :lol:


To the idea of going in to the season (a season as a serious Super Bowl contender) with a rookie as your back-up I'd say, "be careful what you wish for."

Kirk Cousins saw all of 3 regular season games. He went ...

5 for 9 passes ... 111 yards ... 1 TD ... 2 INT's ... against the Falcons (Lost 17-24)
2 for 2 passes ... 26 yards ... 1 TD ... against the Ravens (Redskins Won 31-28 in OT)
26 for 37 passes ... 329 yards ... 2 TD ... 1 INT ... against the Browns (Won 38-21)

but against us (the Hawks) in the playoffs he went ...

3 for 10 passes ... 31 yards ... 0 TD ... 0 INT's (Lost 14-24)

In other words, his team went 1-2 in games he saw any real significant time in ... and really he's the exception to the rule. Rookie QB's (in general) tend to lose far more games than they win.

I was going to say that a Russell Wilson comes along once every 20 years or so ... but that really and truly isn't accurate. In fact, it's more accurate to say that someone like him has never come along and did what he did ...

Best Seasons by a Rookie QB All Time (Sorted by TD’s Thrown) [Final 2012 Stats]
NameYearCompAttComp%YardsTD’sINT’sQB Rating
1. Russell Wilson201225239364.1%3,1182610100.0
1. Peyton Manning199832557556.7%3,739262871.2
2. Cam Newton201131051760.0%4,051211784.5
3. Andrew Luck201233962754.1%4,374231876.5
4. Robert Griffin III 201224937566.4%3,100205104.1
5. Dan Marino198317329658.4%2,21020696.0
6. Andy Dalton201130051658.1%3,398201380.4
7. Tom Brady2001*26441363.9%2,84318 1286.5
8. Sam Bradford201035459060.0%3,512181576.5
9. Ben Roethlisberger200419629566.4%2,621171198.1
10. Matt Ryan200826543461.1%3,440161187.7
11. Joe Montana1980*17627364.5%1,79515987.8
12. Joe Flacco200825742860.0%2,971141280.3
13. Brandon Weeden 201229751757.4%3,385141772.6
14. Ryan Tannehill201228248458.3%3,294121376.1
15. Warren Moon1984*25945057.6%3,338121476.9
16. Rick Mirer199327448656.4%2,833121767.0
17. Charlie Batch199817330357.1%2,17811683.5
18. Troy Aikman198915529352.9%1,74991855.7
19. John Elway198312325947.5%1,66371454.9


*Montana started 1 game in 1979, so while he wasn’t technically a rookie, 1980 was his first season as a starter. Same thing goes for Tom Brady, as he started 1 game in 2000. Warren Moon technically was a rookie by NFL standards, but he had played 6 seasons in the CFL and powered the Edmonton Eskimos to 5 Grey Cup victories.

Technically, the record books will have Russell Wilson and Peyton Manning tied for most TD's. However, check out his interception numbers and the number of attempts it took him to get to 26 TD's. Fairly impressive body of work there by Wilson. That table also highlights just how special of a rookie QB class this truly is ... and just how much of a passing league this has become.

Sure it SOUNDS good the idea of bringing in E.J. Manuel or Matt Scott to be Wilson's back-up ... but the reality of it is that IF (and I know it's a Big IF) Wilson goes down for any length of time a rookie will lose far more of those starts than a veteran would. In general, if given 6 starts, a rookie QB (given this Seahawks offense) probably wins only 2 or 3 of those.

A veteran QB on the other hand (like a Thigpen for example) ... probably wins 4 of those [to say nothing of playoff football games].

No amigo, I'm totally comfortable with the idea of a Manuel or Scott as our 3rd QB (with an eye on them being the back-up in a year or 2). As the back-up though? I'm feeling a lot more queesy about that idea.


BTW what David Seven said regarding Camp Fodder contracts is exactly correct. I know a lot of people are all a-twitter over TE David Fells for example. The reality of that is that he MIGHT make the practice squad this year.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:36 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 9:45 am
Posts: 879
Location: Bellevue, WA
warden wrote:
Isn't Grossman available


That suggestion is gross, man.

I'd like Wallace out of that group. He is a proven back up QB. I would love EJ Manuel in the Draft but chances are we would have to use a 3rd round pick on him. If he fell to the fourth I would snatch him up in a heart beat. If we don't add through the Draft then I hope whoever we add through FA gets beat out by a much improved Portis in camp/preseason.

_________________
Image

Anyone want to make me a new signature? I've held out hope long enough.
95% of the time I'm viewing here and/or posting is being done on a mobile device. Pardon any spelling, punctuation, or grammar mistakes.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:37 am 
NET Rookie
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:10 am
Posts: 169
Keep in mind that backup QB(s) also have the role of playing the opposing team's starter against OUR starting defense.

You know, in between decorating their clipboard and modelling headwear for the Pro Shop.

_________________

____________________________________________________________________________
"When I became a man I put away childish things. Including the desire to be very grown up."
~C.S. Lewis


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:06 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 8:01 pm
Posts: 2359
Think about it from this perspective: Percy Harvin is good at compensating for a so so quarterback and Golden Tate is starting to 'get it' when it comes to bailing out his QB. With the weapons at their disposal, I think Bevell could water down the offense and still have a good chance to win. If you thought our O was beastly last year, wait till this group starts to click.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:12 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:22 pm
Posts: 1429
Wallace, Lienart, Quinn, and Thigpen walk into a bar, and the bartender says...

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:15 am 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 7:26 am
Posts: 2773
Korean Robinson beat you guys by three hours?

_________________
The Lion has no interest in the opinion of the sheep.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:36 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 10:51 am
Posts: 2218
Not sure what's up with all the seneca wallace hate.

The guy did what he could with the team deteriorating around him when he was here before.

He'd be near the top of my list.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:26 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:04 pm
Posts: 1962
If they wanted to pay for one of these players why didn't they sign them instead of Portis. Most of those so called QB's are going to want over a million dollars a year and none of them are worth it. Pass on all of them.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:29 am 
NET Starter
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:08 am
Posts: 360
Location: Auburn, WA
Pickup Wallace and draft a guy.

Four into camp - Wilson, Wallace, Portis, and Rookie.

Can at least one before opening day.

Rookie is the 'extra' here - not really needed.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 12:36 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 1:08 am
Posts: 783
Location: Scotland
sutz wrote:
Seneca Wallace was woefully mis-cast in Holmgren's more pure version of the WCO. He's actually more suited to our current offense IMHO. Mobile, strong armed, he has the physical tools. Mentally, well, that's why he'll be competing for the backup slot if he is signed.

Hey, it's not that we don't take this search seriously, it's that it's nice to actually not be worried about who starts next year.

Funny, after all those seasons with people complaining about QB threads, here we have another one, about the #2-3 slots. :laugh:


I agree with this. Watching Wallace replace Hass in Holmgren's last season was painful, and not Wallace's fault. Holmgren was so stubborn that he tried to make Wallace play the WCO just like Hass instead of being flexible and playing to his strengths.

_________________
Machine-wrapped, with butter?

Yes, machine-wrapped, WITH BUTTER


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:11 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 7:26 am
Posts: 2773
The more I think about it, I'm coming around to the Wallace idea. Basing some of it on Kearly's review of Quinn. Wallace is not a world beater but I don't think any of the current choices are either so in that regard he is likely the best option and with this team surrounding him I think he could do pretty well if needed. Also Bevell I suspect would do a better job than Holmgren did in play calling to his strengths and Wilson would likely be a very good influence on him also and he would know his role as the back up and fit in comfortably. He is a good locker room guy also.

_________________
The Lion has no interest in the opinion of the sheep.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:41 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:15 am
Posts: 3092
Wallace is also visiting Oakland this weekend. Teams are still interseted, so I don't think he's necessarily washed up. If he's somewhere close to the same guy he was in Seattle, then this is a no-brainer. He always gave this team a shot when it needed him to come in. And those were much, much worse teams and a system that wasn't suited for him.

But regardless, NFL teams usually bring four QBs into camp. Just because we bring a vet QB in to compete, it doesn't mean he's going to stick. Very high possibility that the FA QB ends up as QB3 (behind a rookie) or cut. Hopefully, folks won't have a meltdown when one of these four guys is inevitably signed.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:49 pm 
NET Rookie
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:16 pm
Posts: 253
I think Wallace could do very well in our present offense scheme. I remember him doing very good throws outside of the pocket. I would take him over Lienart, Quinn or Thigpen.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:52 pm 
NET Ring Of Honor
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:38 pm
Posts: 21074
Location: NFL WORLD CHAMPIONS 2013-2014
They all stink. Why are they available?....Well, because they stink.

Least stinky of those mentioned is Wallace. The rest are compost material.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:49 pm 
*GOLD SUPPORTER*
*GOLD SUPPORTER*
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 1:08 pm
Posts: 4651
Wallace/Thigpen are my first choice.

Save us from Leinart or Quinn.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:06 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 5:40 pm
Posts: 1840
Hmm.. I guess he won't be playing here this year

@ProFootballTalk: Seneca Wallace to work out for the Raiders http://wp.me/p14QSB-88ot


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:10 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:15 am
Posts: 3092
Happypuppy wrote:
Hmm.. I guess he won't be playing here this year

@ProFootballTalk: Seneca Wallace to work out for the Raiders http://wp.me/p14QSB-88ot


The visit with the Raiders was scheduled before the Seattle workout took place. Was reported last week. Don't really think it means he's been ruled out.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:16 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:13 am
Posts: 7856
I'm not sure how anyone can argue Kirk Cousins saw 'significant time' in the game versus Seattle in the playoffs.

In fact I'd argue his contribution with just two passes against Baltimore was much more meaningful. Those two passes were vital. That game was over. He made two huge plays (TD score, then two point conversion) in the dying stages to take it to over time. Then a big kick return won it straight away in OT.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:29 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 11:17 am
Posts: 554
Ed Werder‏@Edwerderespn10m
Sounding like Seahawks were most impressed with Brady Quinn at yesterday's 4-QB tryout and will pursue signing to be Russell Wilson's backup


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:31 am 
NET Pro Bowler
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:38 am
Posts: 10189
Location: Vancouver, WA
cacksman wrote:
Ed Werder‏@Edwerderespn10m
Sounding like Seahawks were most impressed with Brady Quinn at yesterday's 4-QB tryout and will pursue signing to be Russell Wilson's backup

Oh God PLEASE no!!! IMO,the worst of the four. Please let this be false.

_________________
From the white sands
To the canyon lands
To the redwood stands
To the barren lands

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:41 am 
* NET Staff Alumni *
* NET Staff Alumni *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 12380
Location: Anchorage, AK
cacksman wrote:
Ed Werder‏@Edwerderespn10m
Sounding like Seahawks were most impressed with Brady Quinn at yesterday's 4-QB tryout and will pursue signing to be Russell Wilson's backup


Heard this as well from a different person, but same news. Signs currently pointing towards Quinn.

It's just a backup position and he does have NFL experience, so at least we wouldn't be sitting with a rookie back there or someone with no NFL game experience like Portis.

I don't think I'd really mind this if it comes to fruition....Wilson starting with Quinn backing him up and Portis as the 3rd string

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:48 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:15 am
Posts: 3092
If he can still complete a handoff and a swing pass, he'll be fine.

Honestly, I always felt Quinn was a better option than Colt McCoy. I trust whatever decision PC/JS make based on the workout. They're doing the right due diligence.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:51 am 
* Class Act Hawk Fan *
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:38 pm
Posts: 984
Location: Hayward, California
12th Man Rising
Apr 9th, 2013 at 12:35 pm by Keith Myers
http://12thmanrising.com/2013/04/09/sea ... dium=email

"It seems the Seahawks have made a decision following yesterday’s 4 QB tryout. USA Today’s Mike Garafolo is reporting that Brady Quinn will be signed to backup Russell Wilson."

_________________
Image
Beer, Football, Family=A wonderful life.


Last edited by Hawknight on Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:58 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:55 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:12 pm
Posts: 1400
Location: Seattle (From Spokane)
Huh. Out of those 4 QB's who were supposed to work out with us, he's probably the guy I wanted least. Oh well, just a backup.

_________________
Tru2RedNGold25 wrote:
Us as Niners fan have every right to rep Niners all day everyday when we have the hardware to back it up do can u guys say that???


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:56 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:15 am
Posts: 3092
If he can still complete a handoff and a swing pass, he'll be fine.

Honestly, I always felt Quinn was a better option than Colt McCoy. I trust whatever decision PC/JS make based on the workout. They're doing the right due diligence.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:56 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Online

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:20 am
Posts: 7708
Location: Surrounded by Elway, Tebow, and Manning jerseys
hawksfansinceday1 wrote:
cacksman wrote:
Ed Werder‏@Edwerderespn10m
Sounding like Seahawks were most impressed with Brady Quinn at yesterday's 4-QB tryout and will pursue signing to be Russell Wilson's backup

Oh God PLEASE no!!! IMO,the worst of the four. Please let this be false.


Man, it's a backup position. And when you're talking about that particular group, is there really a lot of difference between the "best of the four" and the "worst of the four"?

Given that none of them really have any career worth highlighting, why not make the judgment based on what they actually put in front of our coaching staff during the workout?

Now, I'll admit that I don't really care about Quinn one way or another, but I will say that it would be interesting to see how he might respond with a team that had some talent. He's been with Cleveland, KC, and Denver. None of those are really teams known for roster building and talent with the possible exception of Denver, and Quinn never saw the field there. And honestly, that's what I would expect from him in Seattle... never seeing the field.

_________________
Image

Super Bowl XLVIII Champions


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:00 pm 
* NET Moderator *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:35 pm
Posts: 18457
Location: Milwaukie, Oregon
Somebody needs to carry Russell's bags and go to Home Depot to restock his collection of sticky notes. Quinn is just as qualified as any other.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:00 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 7:15 pm
Posts: 771
ahh I hate cry baby quinn , hopefully his softness doesn't rub off on anyone.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:01 pm 
* NET Cynic *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:42 pm
Posts: 3507
Location: St. Louis, MO
I used to be absurdly high on Brady Quinn. I still think he could have been something special had be been drafted by almost anyone else.

That being said, he hasn't done much in his career to show that the lofty expectations I had for him were warranted. Hopefully, our coaching staff can turn that light on in him.


Last edited by Rat on Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:02 pm 
NET Ring Of Honor
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:38 pm
Posts: 21074
Location: NFL WORLD CHAMPIONS 2013-2014
Definitely not the Mighty Quinn, more like the MEEK Quinn.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:02 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Online

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:20 am
Posts: 7708
Location: Surrounded by Elway, Tebow, and Manning jerseys
EastCoastHawksFan wrote:
ahh I hate cry baby quinn , hopefully his softness doesn't rub off on anyone.


You really think one guy's "softness" will rub off on the Seahawks, versus the rest of this Seahawks team causing Quinn to toughen up? Man, he must be charismatic as hell.

_________________
Image

Super Bowl XLVIII Champions


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:06 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:15 am
Posts: 3092
Rat wrote:
I used to be absurdly high on Brady Quinn. I still think he could have been something special had be been drafted by almost anyone else.


Ditto. Was very high on him early on. Of course, his numbers have been AWFUL thus far. However, he's only gotten playing time on terrible rosters, and he was sort of screwed over in Denver due to the public clamoring for Tebow. By all accounts, Quinn beat him out in camp and practice (not a huge accomplishment, but still...).

Never thought highly of Leinart or Thigpen ever, so this doesn't really bother me. Plus, it's back up QB. Who freakin' cares.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:07 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 5:40 pm
Posts: 1840
If he can carry the clip board he will be fine. If Wilson gets hurt then I will worry. He most have shown them something


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:10 pm 
* NET Nobody *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:29 pm
Posts: 7604
Interesting because Phil Simms on Brock this morning said he would prefer Quinn. Not a fan but maybe it's all about coaching with Brady Quinn. If you are interested you can find the link to the podcast here

http://mynorthwest.com/?nid=573

_________________
RELEASE THE KRAKEN! (FREE BROWNER!)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:11 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:05 am
Posts: 665
Location: Canada
Dosen't speak to his on field abilities, but I distinctly remember gaining a ton of respect for Quinn after how he handled the unfortunate Jovan Belcher incident last year, and the press conference he gave. Very eloquent and thoughtful.
Definitely a guy who clearly always wants whats best for his team & teammates.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:11 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 12:11 pm
Posts: 1971
Quote:
Ian Rapoport ‏@RapSheet 43s
Apparently Seneca Wallace really impressed in Seattle, too, even if it appears they liked Brady Quinn a bit more. Maybe he lands in Oakland

_________________
Richard Sherman to Skip Bayless: "I'm tired of your ignorant pollution!"

Follow me on twitter: @seahawks_fan12


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Update: After working out 4, Seahawks to sign Brady Quinn
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:16 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:11 am
Posts: 2192
Notre Dame stunk before he got there, did well when he was there, and then stunk again after he left. Meanwhile, the Browns and Chiefs stunk before and after he was on those teams, so I wouldn't fully judge him by his stats in the NFL.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:16 pm 
*GOLD SUPPORTER*
*GOLD SUPPORTER*
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 1:08 pm
Posts: 4651
razgriz737 wrote:
Huh. Out of those 4 QB's who were supposed to work out with us, he's probably the guy I wanted least. Oh well, just a backup.



That's where I'm at with this as well. But if Pete/JS think they can fit the guy in to the point where he'll be a decent backup (guy who can go at least 2-2 over a 4 game stretch, maybe 3-1 with this team) I guess I have to give them the benefit of the doubt.

Still, Quinn, blech.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Update: After working out 4, Seahawks to sign Brady Quinn
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:17 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:50 am
Posts: 990
Location: Tonasket, WA to Temecula, CA
Welcome aboard Quinn. Now go get me some coffee and one of those donuts... then go stand over there with that clip board and wait for me to acknowledge you.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Brady Quinn signed
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:17 pm 
* NET Eeyore *
User avatar
Online

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 7:47 am
Posts: 10498
Location: Pasco, WA
Per 710 ESPN.

I would have gone with Thigpen, but oh well.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Update: After working out 4, Seahawks to sign Brady Quinn
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:20 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:15 am
Posts: 3092
Thigpen and Leinart must have stunk it up in the workout if Quinn and Wallace are the ones getting good buzz out of it. This really shouldn't surprise anyone, though.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Update: After working out 4, Seahawks to sign Brady Quinn
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:25 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:24 pm
Posts: 3078
Location: Anchorage, AK
Guys - us watching those teams on live doesn't compare with our coaching staff looking at them on the all-22 films and working them out. They must have showed something to prove that they are good enough to be signed. We are looking at probaby $1.5million-$2 million / year so Quinn and Seneca must have shown good ability and film must have backed something up.

I am not going to fault anyone for failing in Cleveland.....


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:29 pm 
NET Rookie
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 12:18 pm
Posts: 280
DavidSeven wrote:
Rat wrote:
I used to be absurdly high on Brady Quinn. I still think he could have been something special had be been drafted by almost anyone else.


Ditto. Was very high on him early on. Of course, his numbers have been AWFUL thus far. However, he's only gotten playing time on terrible rosters, and he was sort of screwed over in Denver due to the public clamoring for Tebow. By all accounts, Quinn beat him out in camp and practice (not a huge accomplishment, but still...).

Never thought highly of Leinart or Thigpen ever, so this doesn't really bother me. Plus, it's back up QB. Who freakin' cares.



AS mentioned by Volsung... please view the teams he played with.. he was suppose to do anythjing but fail with that ineptitude


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Update: After working out 4, Seahawks to sign Brady Quinn
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:31 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:29 pm
Posts: 1181
Yes it's "just a backup" but at the very least, a good back up QB can make the rest of the team better. Better reps in practice for WR, TEs and RBs, better scouting for the defense, faster acclimation to the play book / game plan, better film study meetings, better competition for RW (not that he needs it, but is central to this program) etc.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Update: After working out 4, Seahawks to sign Brady Quinn
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:31 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:45 pm
Posts: 1378
The SEA/SF chess match continues. This time at backup QB.

Schneider "Oh yeah San Fran? I see your former Cleveland Browns 3rd round draft pick and I raise with a former Browns 1st rounder.

Not the biggest fan of the move but what do I know? Plus, he's just a backup. Has some experience but what really impressed me, as noted above, was his press conference after the Chiefs got a W after the Belcher tragedy. Very well said by Mr. Quinn. I never really bought the hype on him coming out of Notre Dame, but I definitely thought he'd do better than he did. A lot of that has to do with being drafted by the Browns though.

Here's wishing him the best in the Pacific Northwest!


_________________
Talkin Seahawks All Day, All Night @ my blog Seafense! http://seafense.blogspot.com/


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seahawks to sign Quinn today
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:31 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 7:52 am
Posts: 605
Location: Bellevue, WA
Don't you mean Office Depot? Wrong depot..... :177692: :sarcasm_off:

I haven't posted in a while. This place smells like Mickey Rourke.

JSeahawks wrote:
Somebody needs to carry Russell's bags and go to Home Depot to restock his collection of sticky notes. Quinn is just as qualified as any other.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Update: After working out 4, Seahawks to sign Brady Quinn
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:35 pm 
* The Doc *
* The Doc *
User avatar
Online

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 7:33 am
Posts: 8861
Location: Covington, Washington
Still probably will have a few mugs calling sports radio next season asking to have Quinn start, because that is what we crazy fans do.

_________________
Image
Leon Washington 2010-2012 Red Bryant 2008-2013 Chris Clemons 2010-2013 Golden Tate 2010-2013
Brandon Browner 2011-2013 Breno Giacomini 2011-2013 - Gone but not forgotten.
Wilson will sign for $18M+ (3/4/2014)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Update: After working out 4, Seahawks to sign Brady Quinn
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:35 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:15 am
Posts: 3092
Sounds like he has potential to be a good QB room guy at the very least:

Adam Wright‏@BlueOsprey14m
Raiders HC Dennis Allen on Brady Quinn (2012): "He's a pro in every sense of the word. He comes to work every day and works the right way."

Adam Wright‏@BlueOsprey12m
Quinn, in a 2010 ESPN interview: "[My dad] taught me the best way to get an edge on someone is to outwork them." Quinn's dad was a marine.

Adam Wright‏@BlueOsprey12m
Quinn cont'd: "I really feel that's the reason I never missed a game in college was because of how hard I worked and prepared myself."


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Seneca, Lienart, Brady Quinn and Thigpen to workout in Sea
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:36 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:00 pm
Posts: 1141
DavidSeven wrote:
If he can still complete a handoff and a swing pass, he'll be fine.

Honestly, I always felt Quinn was a better option than Colt McCoy. I trust whatever decision PC/JS make based on the workout. They're doing the right due diligence.


What I hate about Quinn is he is a mess in game situations. McCoy might be captain checkdown but Quinn has always had a horrible TD/INT rate.

To say he sucked just because it was the Browns isn't fair either. Derek Anderson was a Pro Bowler with the very same roster Quinn failed to get the job done. The Chiefs have some decent offensive weapons (Moeaki, Bowe, McCluster, Charles) and he still struggled.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Update: After working out 4, Seahawks to sign Brady Quinn
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:38 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:55 am
Posts: 757
Thank God. Now we can start worrying about the draft instead of backup QBs.

_________________
Last edited by Russell Wilson on Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:20 pm, edited 29-3 times in total.
Last edited by NFC Champion Russell Wilson on Sun Jan 19, 2014 8:14 pm, edited 23-17 times in total.
Last edited by World Champion Russell Wilson on Sun Feb 2, 2014 7:14 pm, edited 43-8 times in total.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 180 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Board index » SEAHAWKS.NET - THE VOICE OF THE 12TH MAN » [ THE OFFICIAL NET NATION FAN FORUM ]



 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Seahawks.NET is an independent fan site and not associated with the Seattle Seahawks or the NFL (National Football League).
All content within this Seahawks fan page is provided by, and for, Seattle Seahawks fans. Copyright © Seahawks.NET.