Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ    Contact Us  Your donations are greatly appreciated! Donate  Chat Room

Board index » SEAHAWKS.NET - THE VOICE OF THE 12TH MAN » [ THE OFFICIAL NET NATION FAN FORUM ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:46 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 9:28 am
Posts: 739
tonyseahawk wrote:
How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.

Actually I think Cam has that one.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:47 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 5208
Location: Battle Ground, Washington
tonyseahawk wrote:
How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.


Cam Newton with 35, sadly :(


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:48 pm 
*SILVER SUPPORTER*
*SILVER SUPPORTER*
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:40 am
Posts: 4366
Location: Southern CA
He could have broken Manning's record. He said in the post game that he was about to throw it to break the record, but that it wasn't him (i.e., he's not about records) so he ran it in.

_________________
Help bring peace to the South LA / Puget Sound communities. Are you in?
http://www.abetterla.org | http://www.abetterseattle.com


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:33 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:01 pm
Posts: 3181
He's tied with Luck for the most wins for a rookie QB at 11


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:45 pm 
*The Prophet*
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:43 pm
Posts: 854
How many did Ben Rothlisberger get? Wasn't it 14 and a superbowl?
Hawks46 wrote:
He's tied with Luck for the most wins for a rookie QB at 11

_________________
Joe


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:50 pm 
*Host of .NET Awards*
User avatar
Online

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:51 pm
Posts: 8875
Location: With a white girl
Rapistburger went to the SB his second year, not his rookie year.

_________________
Legal Notice: Only a very small percentage of the things I do and say can be taken seriously. If ever.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:27 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:01 pm
Posts: 3181
I thought I read somewhere Big Ben had 9 his rookie year. He started either 3 or 4 games in.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm 
* NET Staff Alumni *
* NET Staff Alumni *
User avatar
Online

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 5382
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Roethlisberger went 13-0 as a rookie in 2004.

_________________
Image
You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:46 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:24 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Anchorage, AK
Record total td's for a rookie qb under 6 feet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:03 pm 
NET Veteran
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:48 pm
Posts: 3179
mikeak wrote:
Record total td's for a rookie qb under 6 feet :)

I saw what you did there :stirthepot:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:07 pm 
* NET Sage *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:28 am
Posts: 953
Since we have a record thread already, I'll go ahead and show the final totals here on Wilson and how he compares to some of the names I came up with (sorted by number of TD's) ...

Best Seasons by a Rookie QB All Time (Sorted by TD’s Thrown) [Final 2012 Stats]
NameYearCompAttComp%YardsTD’sINT’sQB Rating
1. Russell Wilson201225239364.1%3,1182610100.0
1. Peyton Manning199832557556.7%3,739262871.2
2. Cam Newton201131051760.0%4,051211784.5
3. Andrew Luck201233962754.1%4,374231876.5
4. Robert Griffin III 201224937566.4%3,100205104.1
5. Dan Marino198317329658.4%2,21020696.0
6. Andy Dalton201130051658.1%3,398201380.4
7. Tom Brady2001*26441363.9%2,84318 1286.5
8. Sam Bradford201035459060.0%3,512181576.5
9. Ben Roethlisberger200419629566.4%2,621171198.1
10. Matt Ryan200826543461.1%3,440161187.7
11. Joe Montana1980*17627364.5%1,79515987.8
12. Joe Flacco200825742860.0%2,971141280.3
13. Brandon Weeden 201229751757.4%3,385141772.6
14. Ryan Tannehill201228248458.3%3,294121376.1
15. Warren Moon1984*25945057.6%3,338121476.9
16. Rick Mirer199327448656.4%2,833121767.0
17. Charlie Batch199817330357.1%2,17811683.5
18. Troy Aikman198915529352.9%1,74991855.7
19. John Elway198312325947.5%1,66371454.9


*Montana started 1 game in 1979, so while he wasn’t technically a rookie, 1980 was his first season as a starter. Same thing goes for Tom Brady, as he started 1 game in 2000. Warren Moon technically was a rookie by NFL standards, but he had played 6 seasons in the CFL and powered the Edmonton Eskimos to 5 Grey Cup victories.

Technically, the record books will have Russell Wilson and Peyton Manning tied for most TD's. However, check out his interception numbers and the number of attempts it took him to get to 26 TD's. Fairly impressive body of work there by Wilson. That table also highlights just how special of a rookie QB class this truly is ... and just how much of a passing league this has become.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ] 

Board index » SEAHAWKS.NET - THE VOICE OF THE 12TH MAN » [ THE OFFICIAL NET NATION FAN FORUM ]



 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Seahawks.NET is an independent fan site and not associated with the Seattle Seahawks or the NFL (National Football League).
All content within this Seahawks fan page is provided by, and for, Seattle Seahawks fans. Copyright © Seahawks.NET.