A list of broken records by Russell Wilson:

The Essential Online Seahawks Fan Forum Community. There simply is NO substitute. RATING: PG-13
  • tonyseahawk wrote:How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.

    Actually I think Cam has that one.
    User avatar
    Decimation
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 747
    Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 9:28 am


  • tonyseahawk wrote:How about most total touchdowns by a rookie in the history of the NFL @ 30. 26 passing, and 4 rushing.


    Cam Newton with 35, sadly :(
    User avatar
    hawksfan515
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 5228
    Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:52 pm
    Location: Battle Ground, Washington


  • He could have broken Manning's record. He said in the post game that he was about to throw it to break the record, but that it wasn't him (i.e., he's not about records) so he ran it in.
    Help bring peace to the South LA / Puget Sound communities. Are you in?
    http://www.abetterla.org | http://www.abetterseattle.com
    User avatar
    sc85sis
    *SILVER SUPPORTER*
    *SILVER SUPPORTER*
     
    Posts: 4773
    Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:40 am
    Location: Southern CA


  • He's tied with Luck for the most wins for a rookie QB at 11
    Hawks46
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3578
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:01 pm


  • How many did Ben Rothlisberger get? Wasn't it 14 and a superbowl?
    Hawks46 wrote:He's tied with Luck for the most wins for a rookie QB at 11
    Joe
    joeseahawks
    *The Prophet*
     
    Posts: 900
    Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:43 pm


  • Rapistburger went to the SB his second year, not his rookie year.
    "Pete Carroll brings in great elves...and they make the best presents."
    User avatar
    SacHawk2.0
    .NOT a Moderator
     
    Posts: 10083
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:51 pm
    Location: With a white girl


  • I thought I read somewhere Big Ben had 9 his rookie year. He started either 3 or 4 games in.
    Hawks46
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3578
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:01 pm


  • Roethlisberger went 13-0 as a rookie in 2004.
    Image
    You are absolutely entitled to state your opinion whenever you wish, and I am absolutely entitled to point out the stupidity of that opinion with the same frequency.
    User avatar
    SeatownJay
    * NET Staff Alumni *
    * NET Staff Alumni *
     
    Posts: 6103
    Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:38 pm
    Location: Hagerstown, MD


  • Record total td's for a rookie qb under 6 feet :)
    mikeak
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3323
    Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:24 pm
    Location: Anchorage, AK


  • mikeak wrote:Record total td's for a rookie qb under 6 feet :)

    I saw what you did there :stirthepot:
    scutterhawk
    NET Veteran
     
    Posts: 3559
    Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:48 pm


  • Since we have a record thread already, I'll go ahead and show the final totals here on Wilson and how he compares to some of the names I came up with (sorted by number of TD's) ...

    Best Seasons by a Rookie QB All Time (Sorted by TD’s Thrown) [Final 2012 Stats]
    NameYearCompAttComp%YardsTD’sINT’sQB Rating
    1. Russell Wilson201225239364.1%3,1182610100.0
    1. Peyton Manning199832557556.7%3,739262871.2
    2. Cam Newton201131051760.0%4,051211784.5
    3. Andrew Luck201233962754.1%4,374231876.5
    4. Robert Griffin III 201224937566.4%3,100205104.1
    5. Dan Marino198317329658.4%2,21020696.0
    6. Andy Dalton201130051658.1%3,398201380.4
    7. Tom Brady2001*26441363.9%2,84318 1286.5
    8. Sam Bradford201035459060.0%3,512181576.5
    9. Ben Roethlisberger200419629566.4%2,621171198.1
    10. Matt Ryan200826543461.1%3,440161187.7
    11. Joe Montana1980*17627364.5%1,79515987.8
    12. Joe Flacco200825742860.0%2,971141280.3
    13. Brandon Weeden 201229751757.4%3,385141772.6
    14. Ryan Tannehill201228248458.3%3,294121376.1
    15. Warren Moon1984*25945057.6%3,338121476.9
    16. Rick Mirer199327448656.4%2,833121767.0
    17. Charlie Batch199817330357.1%2,17811683.5
    18. Troy Aikman198915529352.9%1,74991855.7
    19. John Elway198312325947.5%1,66371454.9


    *Montana started 1 game in 1979, so while he wasn’t technically a rookie, 1980 was his first season as a starter. Same thing goes for Tom Brady, as he started 1 game in 2000. Warren Moon technically was a rookie by NFL standards, but he had played 6 seasons in the CFL and powered the Edmonton Eskimos to 5 Grey Cup victories.

    Technically, the record books will have Russell Wilson and Peyton Manning tied for most TD's. However, check out his interception numbers and the number of attempts it took him to get to 26 TD's. Fairly impressive body of work there by Wilson. That table also highlights just how special of a rookie QB class this truly is ... and just how much of a passing league this has become.
    User avatar
    Hawkscanner
    * NET Sage *
     
    Posts: 969
    Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:28 am




It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 6:01 am

Please REGISTER to become a member

Return to [ THE OFFICIAL NET NATION FAN FORUM ]




Information